Awards

2016/2015 – Thea Awards

Best Performance of a male in a supporting role

David Dickie as Seamus Sheilds

‘Shadow of a Gunman’

 

2014/2015 – Thea Awards

Best Performance by a female in a leading role

Karen Brown as Ann

‘Bookworms’

 

Best Performance by a female in a supporting role

Barbara Taylor as Mother Francis

‘Elvis’s Toenail’

 

Adjudicator Award – Ensemble Performance & Director

Cliona Kenny  & Ensemble

‘Elvis’s Toenail’

 

2012/2014 – Thea Awards

Best Performance by a male in a supporting role

Stephen Flett as Byrne

‘Big Maggie’

 

Best Costume Design

Bernie Hunt

‘Big Maggie’

 

2012/2013 – Thea Awards

Best Performance by a female in a supporting role

Sharon Taylor  as Aileen

‘Midden’

 

2011/2012 – Thea Awards

Best Producer

Geraldine Browne

‘The Lonesome West’

 

Best Director

Jim Ivers

‘The Lonesome West’

 

Best Performance by a male in a leading role

Ronan P. Byrne as Coleman Connor

‘The Lonesome West’

 

Adjudicator’s Award – Overall Production and Stage Management

Sharon Taylor & Terry O’Brien

‘The Lonesome West’

 

2010/ 2011 – Thea Awards

Best Performance by a male in a leading role

Stephen Flett as McKeever

‘Moonshine’

 

Best Performance of a male in a supporting role

Dermot Walsh as Harry, Buck & Wood

‘The Hunt for Red Willie’

 

2009/2010 – Thea Awards

Best Performance by a male in a supporting role

Dermot Walsh as father

‘A Crucial Week in the Life of a Greengrocer’s Assistant’

 

2007/2008 – Thea Awards

ACT-CO Life Time Membership Award

Maureen Lukie

 

Best Performance by a male in a leading role

Stephen Farrell as Father Loran

‘Moll’

 

2008/2009- Thea Awards

Adjudicator Award – Outstanding Playwright

Jonathan Lynn

‘The Warrior Bard’

 

2006/2007 – Thea Awards

Best Costume

Bernie Hunt

‘At the Black Pig’s Dyke’

 

Best Direction of a Play

Catherine O’Driscoll

‘The Weir’

 

2005/2006 – Thea Awards

Best Costume Design

Bernie Hunt

‘The Plough and the Stars’

 

Best Performance by a male in a leading role

Stephen Farrell as Joe Fell

‘I Do Not Like Thee, Dr. Fell’

 

Adjudicator Award – Stage Management

Ben Sanford

‘The Plough and the Stars’

 

2004/2005 – Thea Awards

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

‘Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me’

 

Adjudicator Award – Best Performance by a male in a small role

Howard Martin Quinn as youth

‘Tea in a China Cup’

 

2003/2004 – Thea Awards

Best Costume Design

Bernie Hunt

‘The Dead’

 

Best Performance by a female in a supporting role

Emily Sanford as Molly Ivors

‘The Dead’

 

Best Director

Maureen Lukie

‘The Dead’

 

Best Presentation of a Play

Jude Hession

‘The Dead’

 

2002/2003 – Thea Awards

Best Costume Design

Bernie Hunt and Mary O’Keefe

‘The Mai’

 

Best Performance by a male in a supporting role

Rand Houghton as Dr. Winbourne & Constable

‘Freedom of the City’

 

Best Performance by a female in a leading role

Vanessa Hunt as Millie

‘The Mai’

 

2001/2002 – Thea Awards

Best Performance by a male in a supporting role

Harmon Walsh as Ray Dooley

‘The Beauty Queen of Leenane’

 

Best Performance by a female in a leading role

Cliona Kenny as Maureen Folan

‘The Beauty Queen of Leenane’

 

Adjudicator Award – Use of stage space

‘Da’

 

2000/2001 – Thea Awards

Best Lighting Design

Patrick Delaney

‘Frugal Comforts’

 

Best Performance by a male in a supporting role

Jude Hession as Mularky

‘Frugal Comforts’

 

Best Presentation of a Play

Terry Frawley – Producer

‘Frugal Comforts’

 

Adjudicator Award – Outstanding Ensemble Work

‘Frugal Comforts’

 

1998/ 1999 – Thea Awards

Best Performance by a male in a leading role

Christopher Smith as John

‘Drama at Inish’

 

Best Performance by a female in a leading role

Nora Rafferty as Annie Twohig

‘Drama at Inish’

 

Honourable Mention – Video Creation and Performance

Jonathan Lynn as Enda

‘Red Roses and Petrol’

 

1996 – Thea Awards

Best Lighting Design

Paddy Halton

‘Same Old Moon’

 

Best Lighting Design

Paddy Halton

‘Juno and the Paycock’

 

Best Costume Design

Bernie Hunt

‘Juno and the Paycock’

 

Best Performance by a male in a leading role

Frank Smith as Captain Jack

‘Juno and the Paycock’

 

Best Performance by a female in a leading Role

Barbara Taylor as Juno

‘Juno and the Paycock’

 

Best Presentation of a Play

Jude Hession – Producer

‘Juno and the Paycock’

 

Drama Adjudicator’s Award for Visual & Sound Evocative of Place and Period

‘Juno and the Paycock’

 

1991/1992 – Thea Awards

Adjudicators Award – Vignette Performances

Lucy Brennan as Julia O’Sullivan

‘Step-in-the-Hollow’

 

Adjudicator Award – Development of Subtext

Toronto Irish Players

‘Year of the Hiker’

 

Best Performance by a male in a supporting role

Bill Pollock as Simon Lacey

‘Year of the Hiker’

 

Best Performance of a female in a supporting role

Fiona Byrne as Mary Lacey

‘Year of the Hiker’

 

Best Performance of a male in a leading role

Chris Smith as Joe Lacey

‘Year of the Hiker’

 

1984 – Ontario Multicultural Theatre Association

Best Director

Jonathan Lynn

 

1980 – Thea Awards

Best performance by a male in a supporting role: Drama

Jonathan Lynn as Brendan O’, the Moor

‘Red Roses for Me’